Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“policy”)

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy relates solely to information supplied by you on this Website.  We respect the privacy of your personal information and will treat it confidentially and securely.
We may be required to make alterations to this policy to ensure compliance – with amendments to relevant legislation.  You should refer to this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from June 2012.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and occupation;
• contact information including email address;
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for:
• internal record keeping.
• we may use the information to improve our products and services.
• we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You may unsubscribe to these emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained within the email.
• from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We will only contact you by email. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Fighting Fifty Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office. Our registration number is Z317623X.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
The Website will offer you links to third party websites. While we hope you will be interested in these other sites, you acknowledge that they are independent from us and we do not necessarily endorse, or accept any responsibility or liability for, their content, practices, terms and conditions or suitability.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our privacy policy.  We assume no responsibility for the content of such websites and disclaim liability for any and all forms of loss or damage arising out of the use of them.  The inclusion of a link to other sites on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting through the Fighting Fifty Newsletter.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fighting Fifty Limited 7 Mansion Gardens, London NW3 7NG info@fightingfifty.co.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This Privacy Policy was last updated February 2013